Best value Catholic colleges in the Northeast
Catholic colleges in the Northeast with a Faith grade of B or better, ranked by the value index: net price, graduation rate, earnings and debt.
Best value Catholic colleges in the Northeast30 schools
30 schools qualify, ranked by value index. The top 25 are shown.
How this list is made
- Catholic undergraduate colleges on the Compass. Seminaries and graduate-only schools are not counted.
- Faith grade B or better (Faith score 70 or higher). Cost and outcomes never change a grade.
- In the Northeast (U.S. Census Bureau region).
- Has a value index from federal data (College Scorecard).
- Each school needs a complete Compass Score, so every row shows a rating.
- Ordered by value index, highest first.
Updated Oct. 12, 2026. Methodology. Spot an error? Send a correction.
- 1
Boston College
Chestnut Hill, MA · Private nonprofitHonor Roll- Value index 65.5
- Net price $41,704 a year
- 2
- 3Tie
Niagara University
Niagara University, NY · Private nonprofit- Value index 63.0
- Net price $17,248 a year
- 3Tie
- 5
Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofitHonor Roll- Value index 58.9
- Net price $29,689 a year
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
Seton Hall University
South Orange, NJ · Private nonprofitHonor Roll- Value index 56.5
- Net price $31,446 a year
- 10
Saint Francis University
Loretto, PA · Private nonprofitHonor Roll- Value index 55.9
- Net price $23,526 a year
- 11
- 12
- 13
- 14
- 15
- 16Tie
Providence College
Providence, RI · Private nonprofitHonor Roll- Value index 54.2
- Net price $48,523 a year
- 16Tie
University of Scranton
Scranton, PA · Private nonprofitHonor Roll- Value index 54.2
- Net price $32,568 a year
- 18
- 19
- 20
- 21
- 22
- 23
- 24
St. John's University-New York
Queens, NY · Private nonprofitHonor Roll- Value index 52.4
- Net price $29,999 a year
- 25
Compare cost and outcomes
| School | Net price a year | Median debt | Earnings 10 years out | Graduation rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston College | $41,704 | $19,000 | $103,937 | 91% |
| Canisius University | $17,940 | $24,250 | $60,681 | 66% |
| Niagara University | $17,248 | $25,475 | $56,196 | 75% |
| Le Moyne College | $22,277 | $23,000 | $62,731 | 73% |
| Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia | $29,689 | $25,500 | $86,881 | 79% |
| Villanova University | $43,756 | $25,874 | $100,423 | 92% |
| Fordham University | $44,338 | $24,300 | $85,569 | 82% |
| Stonehill College | $33,016 | $25,000 | $77,745 | 76% |
| Seton Hall University | $31,446 | $22,750 | $70,196 | 69% |
| Saint Francis University | $23,526 | $27,000 | $62,101 | 74% |
| Fairfield University | $48,095 | $26,000 | $88,794 | 84% |
| College of the Holy Cross | $38,782 | $27,000 | $90,543 | 87% |
| Assumption University | $29,498 | $27,000 | $74,895 | 75% |
| Manhattan University | $27,256 | $26,000 | $86,316 | 64% |
| Saint Michael's College | $25,239 | $26,922 | $61,317 | 73% |
| Providence College | $48,523 | $27,000 | $87,054 | 86% |
| University of Scranton | $32,568 | $27,000 | $74,652 | 80% |
| Siena College | $33,733 | $26,561 | $76,079 | 75% |
| Duquesne University | $37,730 | $26,244 | $74,742 | 77% |
| Saint Anselm College | $34,779 | $27,000 | $73,371 | 80% |
| Sacred Heart University | $46,174 | $25,000 | $75,059 | 73% |
| Marywood University | $23,388 | $26,186 | $55,817 | 72% |
| Saint Vincent College | $23,510 | $27,000 | $59,982 | 69% |
| St. John's University-New York | $29,999 | $25,000 | $69,571 | 66% |
| DeSales University | $31,643 | $25,788 | $61,295 | 72% |
Net price is the average yearly cost after grants. Federal data (College Scorecard). “—” means the school reports no figure.

