Catholic School CompassTrue north for Catholic families.
Belhaven University: Belhaven University December 2018 1 (Preston Hall)
Photo: Michael Barera, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

College · Catholic life on campus

Belhaven University

  • LocationJackson, MS
  • Type and sizePrivate nonprofit · 4-year · 3,616 students

Affiliation: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Official website

Belhaven University is not a Catholic college. This rating measures Catholic life on campus: campus ministry, priests, Mass and confession, student groups, and nearby parishes.

Catholic life here hasn’t been researched yet. We research from official sources only, starting with the largest campuses, and we never guess. The nearest Catholic church mapped in OpenStreetMap is 1.1 miles away.

Know the official campus ministry or Mass schedule page? Send us the link.

Catholic churches nearby

Map of Belhaven University, its Catholic center and nearby Catholic churches1 mi2 mi3 miHoly Ghost Catholic Church: 1.1 mi1Cathedral of Saint Peter the Apostle: 1.5 mi2Saint Richard Catholic Church: 2.5 mi3Belhaven University (campus)N1 mi
CampusCatholic church (numbered below)Open a street map ›
  1. Holy Ghost Catholic Church — 1.1 mi
  2. Cathedral of Saint Peter the Apostle — 1.5 mi · 203 North West Street, Jackson
  3. Saint Richard Catholic Church — 2.5 mi

Within 3 miles, as mapped by OpenStreetMap contributors. The map may be incomplete. Confirm with the parish or diocese.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

Academic Excellence

DAcademic Excellence: Limited (grade D): 40 to 100 points out of 100 on what official sources document. Grades need sources for at least 60% of the checklist.
53 of 100
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.49%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.68%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.SAT 1,124 · ACT 21.5
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.12 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$4,351

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

Cost and value

Federal data, shown separately. Cost, debt, and earnings are never part of any grade.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
1,452
Total students3,616
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$15,676
Cost of attendance (per year)$39,793
Median federal debt at graduation$26,333
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
49%
First-year retention68%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$46,440
Admission rate50%
Students receiving Pell grants49%
Admission test scores (middle 50% of admitted students who submitted scores)
Average SAT1124
SAT reading & writing490–668
SAT math520–630
ACT composite19–24
Test policyConsidered but not required

Value index: 43 / 100 (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Local Church

Diocese of Jackson

The Most Reverend Joseph R. Kopacz, Bishop of Jackson

Formal address: “Your Excellency”

Source: usccb.org, verified Oct. 7, 2026.

Diocese determined from the county, using the diocese’s county list (Wikipedia). Confirm with the diocese.

About this school’s data

  • IPEDS unit ID 175421
  • Carnegie classification: Doctoral/professional university
  • Accreditation: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges d.b.a. Commission on Colleges and Universities (U.S. Department of Education DAPIP)
  • Religious affiliation (IPEDS): Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Report an error or a newer source
  • Respond as this school

Questions families ask

Is Belhaven University a Catholic college?
No. Belhaven University is not a Catholic college. Its listed religious affiliation is Presbyterian Church (USA). Catholic School Compass rates the Catholic life on its campus instead.

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

More in Mississippi · Mississippi rankings