Catholic School CompassTrue north for Catholic families.
Saint Paul College

College · Catholic life on campus

Saint Paul College

  • LocationSaint Paul, MN
  • Type and sizePublic · 2-year · 5,155 students
Official website

Saint Paul College is not a Catholic college. This rating measures Catholic life on campus: campus ministry, priests, Mass and confession, student groups, and nearby parishes.

Catholic life here hasn’t been researched yet. We research from official sources only, starting with the largest campuses, and we never guess. The nearest Catholic church mapped in OpenStreetMap is 0.2 miles away.

Know the official campus ministry or Mass schedule page? Send us the link.

Catholic churches nearby

Map of Saint Paul College, its Catholic center and nearby Catholic churches0.5 mi1 mi2 miCathedral of Saint Paul: 0.2 mi1Assumption Catholic Church: 0.5 mi2Church of Saint Louis King of France: 0.7 mi3St. Stanislaus Catholic Church: 1.0 mi4St. Matthew's Catholic Church: 1.7 mi5St. Peter Claver Church: 1.7 mi6Saint Paul College (campus)N1 mi
CampusCatholic church (numbered below)Open a street map ›
  1. Cathedral of Saint Paul — 0.2 mi · 239 Selby Avenue, Saint Paul
  2. Assumption Catholic Church — 0.5 mi
  3. Church of Saint Louis King of France — 0.7 mi · 506 Cedar Street, Saint Paul
  4. St. Stanislaus Catholic Church — 1.0 mi
  5. St. Matthew's Catholic Church — 1.7 mi
  6. St. Peter Claver Church — 1.7 mi

Within 3 miles, as mapped by OpenStreetMap contributors. The map may be incomplete. Confirm with the parish or diocese.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

Academic Excellence

Academic Excellence is computed for four-year colleges with at least 100 undergraduates. Seminaries, graduate-only schools, and two-year colleges are not rated.

Campus facts

SettingCity
Students per faculty member21 to 1

Federal data (IPEDS). None of this changes the faith grades.

Cost and value

Federal data, shown separately. Cost, debt, and earnings are never part of any grade.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
5,155
Total students5,155
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$11,495
Cost of attendance (per year)$18,261
Median federal debt at graduation$10,925
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
40%
First-year retention60%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$38,399
Admission rate—
Students receiving Pell grants40%

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Local Church

Archdiocese of Saint Paul and Minneapolis

The Most Reverend Bernard A. Hebda, Archbishop of Saint Paul and Minneapolis

Formal address: “Your Excellency”

Cathedral: Cathedral of Saint Paul

Source: archspm.org, archspm.org, verified Oct. 7, 2026.

Diocese determined from the county using NCES Catholic school records. Confirm with the diocese.

About this school’s data

Questions families ask

Is Saint Paul College a Catholic college?
No. Saint Paul College is not a Catholic college. Catholic School Compass rates the Catholic life on its campus instead.

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

More in Minnesota · Minnesota rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.