Catholic School CompassTrue north for Catholic families.
Southern University and A & M College: Brian Williams lectures at Southern Univerisity A and M College Baton Rouge
Photo: Office of Naval Research, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

College · Catholic life on campus

Southern University and A & M College

  • LocationBaton Rouge, LA
  • Type and sizePublic · 4-year · 7,341 students
Official website

Southern University and A & M College is not a Catholic college. This rating measures Catholic life on campus: campus ministry, priests, Mass and confession, student groups, and nearby parishes.

Catholic life here hasn’t been researched yet. We research from official sources only, starting with the largest campuses, and we never guess. The nearest Catholic church mapped in OpenStreetMap is 0.8 miles away.

Know the official campus ministry or Mass schedule page? Send us the link.

Catholic churches nearby

Map of Southern University and A & M College, its Catholic center and nearby Catholic churches1 mi2 mi3 miImmaculate Conception Catholic Church: 0.8 mi1Saint Gerard Majella Catholic Church: 2.9 mi2Southern University and A & M College (campus)N1 mi
CampusCatholic church (numbered below)Open a street map ›
  1. Immaculate Conception Catholic Church — 0.8 mi · 1565 Curtis Street, Baton Rouge
  2. Saint Gerard Majella Catholic Church — 2.9 mi · 5354 Plank Road, Baton Rouge

Within 3 miles, as mapped by OpenStreetMap contributors. The map may be incomplete. Confirm with the parish or diocese.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

Academic Excellence

FAcademic Excellence: Minimal (grade F): 0 to 100 points out of 100 on what official sources document. Grades need sources for at least 60% of the checklist.
32 of 100
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.27%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.60%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.SAT 942 · ACT 17
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.21 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$5,687

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

Cost and value

Federal data, shown separately. Cost, debt, and earnings are never part of any grade.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
5,848
Total students7,341
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$20,077
Cost of attendance (per year)$26,341
Median federal debt at graduation$29,251
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
27%
First-year retention60%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$43,371
Admission rate35%
Students receiving Pell grants68%
Admission test scores (middle 50% of admitted students who submitted scores)
Average SAT942
SAT reading & writing410–530
SAT math380–490
ACT composite15–19
Test policyConsidered but not required

Value index: 24 / 100 (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Local Church

Diocese of Baton Rouge

The Most Reverend Michael G. Duca, Bishop of Baton Rouge

Formal address: “Your Excellency”

Source: usccb.org, verified Oct. 7, 2026.

Diocese determined from the county, using the diocese’s county list (Wikipedia). Confirm with the diocese.

About this school’s data

  • IPEDS unit ID 160621
  • Carnegie classification: Doctoral university (high research)
  • Accreditation: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges d.b.a. Commission on Colleges and Universities (U.S. Department of Education DAPIP)
  • Report an error or a newer source
  • Respond as this school

Questions families ask

Is Southern University and A & M College a Catholic college?
No. Southern University and A & M College is not a Catholic college. Catholic School Compass rates the Catholic life on its campus instead.

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

More in Louisiana · Louisiana rankings