Catholic School CompassEl verdadero norte para las familias católicas.
Vista aérea de Serra Catholic High School
Imagen aérea: Servicio Geológico de EE. UU. (dominio público). USGS

Escuela secundaria católica

Serra Catholic High School

  • UbicaciónMcKeesport, PA
  • Tipo y tamañoEscuela diocesana · Grados 9–12 · 209 estudiantes

Serra Catholic High School is a coeducational Catholic high school in McKeesport, Pennsylvania, in the Catholic Franciscan tradition. Its campus ministry page describes a school-wide Mass once a month, reconciliation twice a year during Advent and Lent, and a retreat for each class. Students take four credits of religion and complete 60 hours of service over four years.

Iglesias católicas cercanas

Map of Serra Catholic High School, its Catholic center and nearby Catholic churches1 mi2 mi3 miSt. Patrick Church: 1.0 mi1Saint John the Baptist Catholic Church: 1.4 mi2St. Angela Marici Church: 1.4 mi3St. Eugene Church - Saints Joachim and Anne Parish: 1.8 mi4Corpus Christi Roman Catholic Parish: 1.9 mi5Saint Nicholas Byzantine Catholic Church: 2.6 mi6Serra Catholic Campus Ministry: 0.1 miSerra Catholic High School (campus)N1 mi
CampusCentro católicoIglesia católica (numerada abajo)Abrir un mapa de calles ›
  1. St. Patrick Church — 1.0 mi · 312 32nd Street, McKeesport
  2. Saint John the Baptist Catholic Church — 1.4 mi
  3. St. Angela Marici Church — 1.4 mi · 2701 Kelly Street, White Oak
  4. St. Eugene Church - Saints Joachim and Anne Parish — 1.8 mi · 3210 Liberty Way, McKeesport
  5. Corpus Christi Roman Catholic Parish — 1.9 mi
  6. Saint Nicholas Byzantine Catholic Church — 2.6 mi · 410 6th Ave

A menos de 3 millas, según el mapa de Colaboradores de OpenStreetMap. El mapa puede estar incompleto. Confirme con la parroquia o la diócesis.

Ficha de fe

Cada línea es un aspecto que buscamos. Una marca significa sí, media marca significa en parte, un guion significa no. “Información insuficiente” significa que las fuentes oficiales no lo indican.

CVida sacramental: Mixta (calificación C): de 55 a 100 puntos de 100 según lo que documentan las fuentes oficiales. Las calificaciones requieren fuentes para al menos el 60% de la lista de verificación.

Vida sacramental

60 de 100 puntos según lo que pudimos documentar.

  • En parte: En parte: la escuela cumple algunos aspectos de este punto y obtiene parte de los puntos.
    Misas para toda la escuela o por grado durante el año escolarMensual (All-school Mass once a month; each class also attends twice a semester.)
    Fuentes (1)
    1. Campus Ministry | Serra Catholic High Schoolserrahs.org/apps/pages/index.jsp?uREC_ID=3415034&type=d&pREC_ID=2384545 · verified Oct. 12, 2026
      “The entire school community gathers for Mass once a month. In addition, each class has the opportunity to attend Mass twice a semester.”
      All-school Mass is held once a month, and each class may attend Mass twice a semester.
  • Información insuficiente: Información insuficiente: las fuentes oficiales no lo documentan, así que se deja fuera de la calificación en lugar de contarse como un no.
    Misa diaria disponible para los estudiantes en el campusInformación insuficiente: no se encontró en fuentes oficiales.
  • En parte: En parte: la escuela cumple algunos aspectos de este punto y obtiene parte de los puntos.
    Confesión disponible para los estudiantes durante el año escolarPor temporada (Adviento, Cuaresma) o algunas veces al año (Reconciliation is offered twice a year, during Advent and Lent.)
    Fuentes (1)
    1. Campus Ministry | Serra Catholic High Schoolserrahs.org/apps/pages/index.jsp?uREC_ID=3415034&type=d&pREC_ID=2384545 · verified Oct. 12, 2026
      “The Sacrament of Reconciliation is available to all students twice a year, during Advent and Lent. Furthermore, our chaplain is always available if a student would like to schedule an appointment.”
      Confession is offered twice a year during Advent and Lent; a chaplain is mentioned but not named.
  • Información insuficiente: Información insuficiente: las fuentes oficiales no lo documentan, así que se deja fuera de la calificación en lugar de contarse como un no.
    Se ofrece adoración eucarísticaInformación insuficiente: no se encontró en fuentes oficiales.
  • En parte: En parte: la escuela cumple algunos aspectos de este punto y obtiene parte de los puntos.
    Capellán sacerdote que atiende a la escuelaSacerdote visitante o compartido (Mass and confession are offered, and a chaplain is mentioned.)
    Fuentes (1)
    1. Campus Ministry | Serra Catholic High Schoolserrahs.org/apps/pages/index.jsp?uREC_ID=3415034&type=d&pREC_ID=2384545 · verified Oct. 12, 2026
      “The Sacrament of Reconciliation is available to all students twice a year, during Advent and Lent. Furthermore, our chaplain is always available if a student would like to schedule an appointment.”
      Confession is offered twice a year during Advent and Lent; a chaplain is mentioned but not named.
      “The entire school community gathers for Mass once a month. In addition, each class has the opportunity to attend Mass twice a semester.”
      All-school Mass is held once a month, and each class may attend Mass twice a semester.
ATeología y plan de estudios: Sólida (calificación A): de 85 a 100 puntos de 100 según lo que documentan las fuentes oficiales. Las calificaciones requieren fuentes para al menos el 60% de la lista de verificación.

Teología y plan de estudios

100 de 100 puntos según lo que pudimos documentar.

  • Sí: Sí: la escuela cumple este aspecto y obtiene todos sus puntos.
    Años de teología o religión requeridosCuatro años (Four credits of religion are required. The religion course table lists a theology course in each grade from 9 to 12; the count is four full-year equivalents.)
    Fuentes (1)
    1. Religion | Serra Catholic High Schoolserrahs.org/apps/pages/index.jsp?uREC_ID=3414673&type=d&pREC_ID=2634060 · verified Oct. 12, 2026
      “Students must complete four credits of Religion.”
      Four credits of religion are required to graduate.
  • Información insuficiente: Información insuficiente: las fuentes oficiales no lo documentan, así que se deja fuera de la calificación en lugar de contarse como un no.
    Los cursos de teología siguen el Marco Curricular de la USCCBInformación insuficiente: no se encontró en fuentes oficiales.
  • Sí: Sí: la escuela cumple este aspecto y obtiene todos sus puntos.
    Se ofrece un curso de filosofía, apologética o éticaSí (Faith and Reason and Introduction to Philosophy are listed as religion electives in grades 11-12.)
    Fuentes (1)
    1. Religion | Serra Catholic High Schoolserrahs.org/apps/pages/index.jsp?uREC_ID=3414673&type=d&pREC_ID=2634060 · verified Oct. 12, 2026
      “Faith and Reason | Introduction to Philosophy”
      Faith and Reason and Introduction to Philosophy are listed as religion electives for grades 11-12.
  • Sí: Sí: la escuela cumple este aspecto y obtiene todos sus puntos.
    La fe integrada en todo el plan de estudios (declarada en el programa de estudios o en la misión)Sí (The mission and philosophy statements describe the whole education as grounded in the Catholic, Franciscan tradition and gospel values.)
    Fuentes (1)
    1. San Damiano Chapel | Serra Catholic High Schoolserrahs.org/apps/pages/index.jsp?uREC_ID=3415034&type=d&pREC_ID=2384539 · verified Oct. 12, 2026
      “It is the mission of Serra Catholic High School to evangelize young men and women in the Catholic, Franciscan tradition.”
      The school's mission is to evangelize in the Catholic, Franciscan tradition.
      “The education we provide, in collaboration with parents, equips our students to make moral and ethical decisions grounded in gospel values.”
      The education is described as grounded in gospel values.
ACultura del campus: Sólida (calificación A): de 85 a 100 puntos de 100 según lo que documentan las fuentes oficiales. Las calificaciones requieren fuentes para al menos el 60% de la lista de verificación.

Cultura del campus

90 de 100 puntos según lo que pudimos documentar.

  • Sí: Sí: la escuela cumple este aspecto y obtiene todos sus puntos.
    RetirosUn retiro para cada grado (Each class, grades 9 through 12, goes on a retreat.)
    Fuentes (1)
    1. Campus Ministry | Serra Catholic High Schoolserrahs.org/apps/pages/index.jsp?uREC_ID=3415034&type=d&pREC_ID=2384545 · verified Oct. 12, 2026
      “Each class goes on a retreat which serves to bring them closer to each other and to Christ.”
      Every class goes on a retreat.
  • En parte: En parte: la escuela cumple algunos aspectos de este punto y obtiene parte de los puntos.
    Personal de pastoralUno
    Fuentes (1)
    1. Campus Ministry | Serra Catholic High Schoolserrahs.org/apps/pages/index.jsp?uREC_ID=3415034&type=d&pREC_ID=2384545 · verified Oct. 12, 2026
      “The Sacrament of Reconciliation is available to all students twice a year, during Advent and Lent. Furthermore, our chaplain is always available if a student would like to schedule an appointment.”
      Confession is offered twice a year during Advent and Lent; a chaplain is mentioned but not named.
  • Sí: Sí: la escuela cumple este aspecto y obtiene todos sus puntos.
    Grupos o clubes estudiantiles de inspiración religiosaDos o más (A Pro-Life club and a Respect Life Club are listed.)
    Fuentes (2)
    1. Clubs | Serra Catholic High Schoolserrahs.org/apps/pages/index.jsp?uREC_ID=3425557&type=d&pREC_ID=2385917 · verified Oct. 12, 2026
      “• Pro-Life • Prom Committee”
      A Pro-Life club is listed among the school's clubs.
    2. Religion | Serra Catholic High Schoolserrahs.org/apps/pages/index.jsp?uREC_ID=3414673&type=d&pREC_ID=2634060 · verified Oct. 12, 2026
      “Respect Life Club: Students work to promote the Catholic life values from conception to natural death.”
      A Respect Life Club promotes Catholic life values from conception to natural death.
  • Sí: Sí: la escuela cumple este aspecto y obtiene todos sus puntos.
    Oración diaria y vida litúrgica integradas en la jornada escolarSí (School liturgies and prayer services are held during the year.)
    Fuentes (2)
    1. Campus Ministry | Serra Catholic High Schoolserrahs.org/apps/pages/index.jsp?uREC_ID=3415034&type=d&pREC_ID=2384545 · verified Oct. 12, 2026
      “Advent and Lenten prayer services are held during those liturgical seasons, as well as throughout the year when events arise that lead us to prayer together.”
      Prayer services are held in Advent, Lent and at other times during the year.
    2. Religion | Serra Catholic High Schoolserrahs.org/apps/pages/index.jsp?uREC_ID=3414673&type=d&pREC_ID=2634060 · verified Oct. 12, 2026
      “Liturgical Planning: Students work with faculty to plan school liturgies and prayer services.”
      Students plan school liturgies and prayer services with faculty.
AServicio y doctrina social católica: Sólida (calificación A): de 85 a 100 puntos de 100 según lo que documentan las fuentes oficiales. Las calificaciones requieren fuentes para al menos el 60% de la lista de verificación.

Servicio y doctrina social católica

100 de 100 puntos según lo que pudimos documentar.

  • Sí: Sí: la escuela cumple este aspecto y obtiene todos sus puntos.
    Horas de servicio obligatorias40 horas o más en cuatro años (Stated requirement: 10 + 10 + 20 + 20 = 60 hours of service over four years.)
    Fuentes (1)
    1. Campus Ministry | Serra Catholic High Schoolserrahs.org/apps/pages/index.jsp?uREC_ID=3415034&type=d&pREC_ID=2384545 · verified Oct. 12, 2026
      “Freshmen: minimum of 10 hours Sophomores: minimum of 10 hours Juniors: minimum of 20 hours Seniors: minimum of 20 hours”
      Students must complete 10 hours of service in grades 9 and 10 and 20 hours in grades 11 and 12.
  • Sí: Sí: la escuela cumple este aspecto y obtiene todos sus puntos.
    La doctrina social de la Iglesia se enseña en los cursos de teologíaSí (Catholic Social Teaching is one of the grade 12 religion options.)
    Fuentes (1)
    1. Religion | Serra Catholic High Schoolserrahs.org/apps/pages/index.jsp?uREC_ID=3414673&type=d&pREC_ID=2634060 · verified Oct. 12, 2026
      “Catholic Social Teaching OR Mercy and Justice in the World”
      Grade 12 religion includes Catholic Social Teaching or Mercy and Justice in the World as an option.
  • Sí: Sí: la escuela cumple este aspecto y obtiene todos sus puntos.
    Participación provida (club, Marcha por la Vida o similar)Sí (Respect Life Club and Pro-Life club are listed.)
    Fuentes (2)
    1. Religion | Serra Catholic High Schoolserrahs.org/apps/pages/index.jsp?uREC_ID=3414673&type=d&pREC_ID=2634060 · verified Oct. 12, 2026
      “Respect Life Club: Students work to promote the Catholic life values from conception to natural death.”
      A Respect Life Club promotes Catholic life values from conception to natural death.
    2. Clubs | Serra Catholic High Schoolserrahs.org/apps/pages/index.jsp?uREC_ID=3425557&type=d&pREC_ID=2385917 · verified Oct. 12, 2026
      “• Pro-Life • Prom Committee”
      A Pro-Life club is listed among the school's clubs.
  • Sí: Sí: la escuela cumple este aspecto y obtiene todos sus puntos.
    Programas de justicia y solidaridad (inmersiones, viajes de servicio, clubes de justicia)Sí (Appalachia mission trip with a focus on solidarity with the poor, and a senior pilgrimage on Catholic social teaching.)
    Fuentes (2)
    1. Religion | Serra Catholic High Schoolserrahs.org/apps/pages/index.jsp?uREC_ID=3414673&type=d&pREC_ID=2634060 · verified Oct. 12, 2026
      “Students help the poor while living in solidarity with the poor and learning Catholic social teaching.”
      The Appalachia trip has students help the poor and learn Catholic social teaching.
    2. Campus Ministry | Serra Catholic High Schoolserrahs.org/apps/pages/index.jsp?uREC_ID=3415034&type=d&pREC_ID=2384545 · verified Oct. 12, 2026
      “Seniors: the Senior retreat focuses on the Social Teaching of the Church by means of a pilgrimage to churches within the diocese where the needs of those on the margins of society have historically been met”
      The senior retreat is a pilgrimage focused on Catholic social teaching.
      “Summer Appalachia Mission Trip - Young People Who Care, Frenchville, PA”
      A summer mission trip to Frenchville, Pennsylvania, is offered.

Las calificaciones provienen de los indicadores documentados de la rúbrica. “Información insuficiente” no significa que la escuela no lo tenga.

Fortalezas

  • The entire school gathers for Mass once a month.
    Fuentes (1)
    1. Campus Ministry | Serra Catholic High Schoolserrahs.org/apps/pages/index.jsp?uREC_ID=3415034&type=d&pREC_ID=2384545 · verified Oct. 12, 2026
      “The entire school community gathers for Mass once a month. In addition, each class has the opportunity to attend Mass twice a semester.”
      All-school Mass is held once a month, and each class may attend Mass twice a semester.
  • Each class goes on a retreat, and students must complete 60 hours of service over four years.
    Fuentes (1)
    1. Campus Ministry | Serra Catholic High Schoolserrahs.org/apps/pages/index.jsp?uREC_ID=3415034&type=d&pREC_ID=2384545 · verified Oct. 12, 2026
      “Each class goes on a retreat which serves to bring them closer to each other and to Christ.”
      Every class goes on a retreat.
      “Freshmen: minimum of 10 hours Sophomores: minimum of 10 hours Juniors: minimum of 20 hours Seniors: minimum of 20 hours”
      Students must complete 10 hours of service in grades 9 and 10 and 20 hours in grades 11 and 12.
  • Four credits of religion are required, and two pro-life clubs are listed.
    Fuentes (2)
    1. Religion | Serra Catholic High Schoolserrahs.org/apps/pages/index.jsp?uREC_ID=3414673&type=d&pREC_ID=2634060 · verified Oct. 12, 2026
      “Students must complete four credits of Religion.”
      Four credits of religion are required to graduate.
      “Respect Life Club: Students work to promote the Catholic life values from conception to natural death.”
      A Respect Life Club promotes Catholic life values from conception to natural death.
    2. Clubs | Serra Catholic High Schoolserrahs.org/apps/pages/index.jsp?uREC_ID=3425557&type=d&pREC_ID=2385917 · verified Oct. 12, 2026
      “• Pro-Life • Prom Committee”
      A Pro-Life club is listed among the school's clubs.

Inquietudes

No hay registros.

¿Sabe algo que no incluimos? Sugerir una corrección.

Inicio de la pastoral universitaria

Serra Catholic Campus Ministry

  • Dirección: 200 Hershey Dr, McKeesport, PA 15132
  • Ubicación: En el campus
  • Instalaciones: capilla

Ver en el mapa ↗

Fuente: serrahs.org, verified Oct. 12, 2026, serrahs.org, verified Oct. 12, 2026, serrahs.org, verified Oct. 12, 2026

Clubes católicos y vida estudiantil

9 grupos y actividades regulares · 0 en el campus, 4 fuera del campus, 5 sin ubicación publicada

Retiros 4

  • Freshman retreatFuera del campus
    Early in the school year
    Freshmen meet at a local church, learn the school's history and celebrate Mass.
  • Sophomore retreatFuera del campus
    Sophomores typically visit St. Anthony Chapel in Troy Hill.
  • Senior pilgrimageFuera del campus
    A pilgrimage to diocesan churches that serve people on the margins of society, focused on Catholic social teaching.
  • Retiros por clase
    Each class goes on a retreat.

Servicio 1

  • Summer Appalachia Mission TripFuera del campus
    Summer
    A week-long trip to Frenchville, Pennsylvania.

Clubes y grupos 2

  • Club provida
    Listed among the school's clubs.
  • Respect Life Club
    Students promote Catholic life values from conception to natural death.

Liturgia y oración 2

  • Instruments of Peace
    Students provide music for liturgies and prayer services.
  • Liturgical planning
    Students work with faculty to plan school liturgies and prayer services.

Todo lo que aparece lo publica la escuela, su pastoral universitaria o la parroquia. Pregunte al ministro universitario qué se hace este semestre.

Pastoral universitaria

Fuentes (2)
  1. Campus Ministry | Serra Catholic High Schoolserrahs.org/apps/pages/index.jsp?uREC_ID=3415034&type=d&pREC_ID=2384545 · verified Oct. 12, 2026
    “The entire school community gathers for Mass once a month. In addition, each class has the opportunity to attend Mass twice a semester.”
    All-school Mass is held once a month, and each class may attend Mass twice a semester.
    “The Sacrament of Reconciliation is available to all students twice a year, during Advent and Lent. Furthermore, our chaplain is always available if a student would like to schedule an appointment.”
    Confession is offered twice a year during Advent and Lent; a chaplain is mentioned but not named.
    “The entire school community gathers for Mass once a month. In addition, each class has the opportunity to attend Mass twice a semester.”
    All-school Mass is held once a month, and each class may attend Mass twice a semester.
    “The Sacrament of Reconciliation is available to all students twice a year, during Advent and Lent. Furthermore, our chaplain is always available if a student would like to schedule an appointment.”
    Confession is offered twice a year during Advent and Lent; a chaplain is mentioned but not named.
  2. Serra Catholic High Schoolserrahs.org · verified Oct. 12, 2026
    “200 Hershey Dr, McKeesport, PA 15132”
    The school's address is 200 Hershey Drive, McKeesport, PA 15132.

Comuníquese

Datos de contacto de Main office (Main office (volunteer hours and campus ministry questions)) and 2 official social and news channels are available to signed-in users.

Iniciar sesión Crear una cuenta gratuita

Guardamos los correos de los ministros universitarios detrás de un inicio de sesión para protegerlos del spam.

Mi calificación y notas

Iniciar sesión o crear una cuenta gratuita para calificar esta escuela en privado, guardar notas y añadirla a su lista.

Excelencia académica

AExcelencia académica: Sólida (calificación A): de 85 a 100 puntos de 100 según lo que documentan las fuentes oficiales. Las calificaciones requieren fuentes para al menos el 60% de la lista de verificación.
87 de 100
De datos federales, en escalas fijas publicadas.

Cada medida cuenta con la proporción indicada.

  • Graduados que van a universidades de cuatro años 75% de la puntuaciónEsta medida cuenta un 75% de la puntuación de Excelencia académica.95%
  • Estudiantes por maestro 25% de la puntuaciónEsta medida cuenta un 25% de la puntuación de Excelencia académica.10 a 1

Las barras muestran puntos en la escala de cada medida. Cómo se calcula la Excelencia académica. Los datos federales sobre escuelas secundarias privadas se limitan a estas dos medidas.

Fuente: NCES Private School Survey (año escolar 2023–24)

Datos de la escuela

TipoEscuela diocesana
DiócesisDiócesis de Pittsburgh, PA
Grados9–12
Estudiantes (todos los grados)209
Estudiantes de los grados 9 a 12209
Mixta o de un solo sexoMixta
Proporción estudiantes-maestro10.0 to 1
Graduados que van a universidades de 4 años95%
EntornoSuburbio

Fuente: archivo de uso público del NCES Private School Survey 23-24 (año escolar 2023–24). La tasa de ingreso a la universidad y la proporción estudiante-maestro alimentan Excelencia académica; nada de aquí cambia las calificaciones de fe.

Iglesia local

Diócesis de Pittsburgh

Mons. Mark Eckman, obispo de Pittsburgh

Tratamiento formal: “Su Excelencia”

Fuente: usccb.org, verificado el 7 oct. 2026.

Acerca de los datos de esta escuela

Preguntas que hacen las familias

Is Serra Catholic High School a Catholic high school?
Yes. Serra Catholic High School is a Catholic high school in the Diocese of Pittsburgh.
What is Serra Catholic High School’s Compass Score?
87 de 100 (calificación A). Combina fe (75%) y académicos (25%), cada uno calificado con fuentes oficiales.
Is Serra Catholic High School Compass Recommended?
Yes. Serra Catholic High School meets the Compass Recommended standard for Catholic identity and academics.

Reseñas

Experiencias personales de lectores que han iniciado sesión. Las reseñas se moderan automáticamente y nunca cambian las calificaciones de una escuela.

Todavía no hay reseñas.

Iniciar sesión para escribir una reseña.

Más en Pensilvania · Clasificaciones de Pensilvania