Catholic colleges with the best earnings for the price in Pennsylvania
Catholic colleges ranked by what former students earn ten years after enrolling, compared with four years of net price.
Catholic colleges with the best earnings for the price in Pennsylvania11 schools
11 schools qualify, ranked by earnings for the price.
How this list is made
- Schools in Pennsylvania.
- Catholic undergraduate colleges on the Compass. Seminaries and graduate-only schools are not counted.
- Faith grade B or better (Faith score 70 or higher). Cost and outcomes never change a grade.
- Has median earnings ten years after enrolling and a net price from federal data (College Scorecard).
- Each school needs a complete Compass Score, so every row shows a rating.
- Ordered by earnings divided by four years of net price, highest first.
Updated Oct. 12, 2026. Methodology. Spot an error? Send a correction.
- 1Tie
Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofitHonor Roll- Earnings are 0.7× the four-year net price
- Earnings $86,881 ten years out
- 1Tie
Saint Francis University
Loretto, PA · Private nonprofitHonor Roll- Earnings are 0.7× the four-year net price
- Earnings $62,101 ten years out
- 3Tie
King's College
Wilkes-Barre, PA · Private nonprofit- Earnings are 0.6× the four-year net price
- Earnings $59,498 ten years out
- 3Tie
Saint Vincent College
Latrobe, PA · Private nonprofit- Earnings are 0.6× the four-year net price
- Earnings $59,982 ten years out
- 3Tie
Marywood University
Scranton, PA · Private nonprofit- Earnings are 0.6× the four-year net price
- Earnings $55,817 ten years out
- 3Tie
Villanova University
Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit- Earnings are 0.6× the four-year net price
- Earnings $100,423 ten years out
- 3Tie
University of Scranton
Scranton, PA · Private nonprofitHonor Roll- Earnings are 0.6× the four-year net price
- Earnings $74,652 ten years out
- 8Tie
Neumann University
Aston, PA · Private nonprofit- Earnings are 0.5× the four-year net price
- Earnings $57,817 ten years out
- 8Tie
Duquesne University
Pittsburgh, PA · Private nonprofit- Earnings are 0.5× the four-year net price
- Earnings $74,742 ten years out
- 8Tie
Alvernia University
Reading, PA · Private nonprofit- Earnings are 0.5× the four-year net price
- Earnings $55,055 ten years out
- 8Tie
DeSales University
Center Valley, PA · Private nonprofit- Earnings are 0.5× the four-year net price
- Earnings $61,295 ten years out
Compare cost and outcomes
| School | Net price a year | Median debt | Earnings 10 years out | Graduation rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia | $29,689 | $25,500 | $86,881 | 79% |
| Saint Francis University | $23,526 | $27,000 | $62,101 | 74% |
| King's College | $23,093 | $27,000 | $59,498 | 60% |
| Saint Vincent College | $23,510 | $27,000 | $59,982 | 69% |
| Marywood University | $23,388 | $26,186 | $55,817 | 72% |
| Villanova University | $43,756 | $25,874 | $100,423 | 92% |
| University of Scranton | $32,568 | $27,000 | $74,652 | 80% |
| Neumann University | $27,804 | $27,000 | $57,817 | 54% |
| Duquesne University | $37,730 | $26,244 | $74,742 | 77% |
| Alvernia University | $28,138 | $27,000 | $55,055 | 56% |
| DeSales University | $31,643 | $25,788 | $61,295 | 72% |
Net price is the average yearly cost after grants. Federal data (College Scorecard). “—” means the school reports no figure.

